Current Group Members



Postdoc members



Dr. Dong Shaoqiang

Ph.D Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, 

Chinese Academy of Science

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

Entry year: July 2014


   




Dr. Jiang Qing

PhD, Hunan University, China

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

Entry year: Nov 2015


   

   




Dr. Shen Junjian

PhD, Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Science

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

Entry year: Apr 2018

 

  


  



PhD students



Emeth Teo Hao Ting 

NUS-IPP research scholar

B. Sc from University Technology of Malaysia

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

   


  

    



Han Yi 

MOE research scholar

B. Sc from Fudan University

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

   


   

   

  



Kueh Weixiang

NUS research scholar

B. Sc from National University of Singapore

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

   


  

   

 



Albert Ong 

NUS Research Scholar

B. Sc from National University of Singapore

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

   


   




Johnathan Lee Joo Cheng (co-supervisor)

NGS Research schoalr

B. Sc from National University of Singapore

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

   


 

   




Fernando Lopez Garcia

SINGA Research Scholar

B.Sc from Autonomous University of Aguascalientes (UAA), Mexico

Msc from Yucatan Center for Scientific Research, Mexico

E-mail: [email protected]

Office:MD1-14



Xu Tingting

CSC-NUS Research Scholar

M.Sc from University of Science and Technology of China (USTC)

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14



Ng Peiwen

NUS Research Scholar

B.Sc from National University of Singapore

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

   


  

 




Shao Jiawei

MOE Research Scholar

M.Sc from Nanjing Tech University

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14



An Chuanbin
NUS-TJU Research Scholar
(co-supervised with Prof. Geng Yanhou)
M.Sc from Tianjin University
Office: MD1-17


Shao Bo
NUS-TJU Research Scholar
(co-supervised with Prof. Geng Yanhou)
M.Sc from Jilin University
Office: MD1-14


He Yu
NUS-TJU Research Scholar
(co-supervised with Prof. Geng Yanhou)
M.Sc from Peking University
Office: MD1-14



Liau Yuan Cheng 

NUS Research Scholar

B. Sc from National University of Singapore

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14

   


   

    



Wu Zhongqian

NUS PGF Scholar

B. Sc from Tsinghua University

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14



Ma Yunhan 

NUS Research Scholar

(co-supervised with Prof. Xu Qinghua)

B. Sc from National University of Singapore

E-mail: [email protected]

Office: MD1-14





Fan Renzhen

NUS-TJU Research Scholar
(co-supervised with Prof. Geng Yanhou)
M.Sc from National University of Singapore
Office: MD1-14



Master Students



Xu Haoying

B. Sc from Zhejiang University

E-mail: [email protected]

Office:MD1-14


Honours Students



Sim Xiu Qi

National University of Singapore

E-mail: [email protected]

Office:MD1-14



Welcome to join us!!!

Student Awards


  • Han Yi - NTU (chemistry)-SNIC Award (Oral Presentation) in the Chemistry National Meeting Singapore (ChnmSG-3), 9-10 Sep 2020
  • Han Yi - Flash Presentation Award in the 16th Conference of the Asian Crystallographic Association (AsCA), 17-20 Dec 2019, Singapore
  • Han Yi - Best Poster Award in the 10th Singapore International Chemistry Conference (SICC10), Dec 2018
  • Albert Ong - Faulty Teaching Assistant (Part-time) Award, AY2017-2018, NUS
  • Wang Qing - Oral Presentation Award in Junior ACP conference (Junior ICCEOCA-7/Junior ARNCEOCA-3), Nov 2017, Lanzhou
  • Wang Qing - Award of Excellence for the category of Organic Chemistry, Chemistry Graduate Symposium, Aug 2017, NUS
  • Wang Qing - Best Poster Award (MRS) in ICMAT conference, June 2017
  • Dong Shaoqiang - Best Poster Award (ACS Applied Materials & Interfaces) in ICMAT conference, June 2017
  • Dong Shaoqiang - Best Poster Award in SICC9 conference, Dec 2016
  • Shi Xueliang - Chinese Government Award for Outstanding Self-Financed Students Abroad, 2016
  • Kam Teck Suan - Department Outstanding Teaching Assistant Award, Nov 2015, NUS
  • Shi Xueliang - Best Poster Prize (Chemical Science) at SICC8, Dec 2014


Former Group members

Former Postdocs:


Dr. Yuan Liu
Dr. Shen Zhongjin
Dr. Koushik Acharyya

Dr. Shi Xueliang

Dr. Gadde Sathish Kumar

Dr. Dai Gaole

Dr. Palas Baran Pati

Dr. Shao Jinjun

Dr. Sabapathi Gokulnath 

Dr. Gao Fei 

Dr. Qu Hemi 

Dr. Luo Jing 



Former Ph.D Students


Ms Wang Qing (2014.08-2018.07)

Mr Liu Gang (2014.08-2018.07)

Mr Chen Yang (2014.08-2018.07)

Mr Arun Naibi Lakshminarayana  (2013.08-2017.07)

Mr Shi Xueliang (2011.08-2015.07)

Mr Dai Gaole (2010.08-2014.07)

Mr Ye Qun (2009.08-2013.07)

Mr Tong Chenhua (2009,01-2012,12, co-supervisor) 

Mr Shao Jinjun (2008.08-2012.07)

Mr. Qu Hemi (2007.08-2011.07)



Former Master Students:


Ms Kueh Hui Lin (2018.08-2019.08)

Mr Xue Zibo (2018.08-2019.07)

Mr Jin Linzhi (2014.08-2015.07)

Mr  Lang Tianyu (2010.01-2010.12)

Mr Foo Kok Wei (2007.08-2008.07)




Former Honours Students:


Mr Liau Yuan Cheng (2019.08-2020.05)

Mr Zhu Jun (2018.01-2018.12)

Ms Ng Peiwen (2017.08-2018.05)

Ms Toh Hwee Zhen (2017.08-2018.05)

Ms Rochelle Ng Huilin (2017.08-2018.05)


Mr Albert Ong (2016.08-2017.05)

Mr Johnathan Lee Joo Cheng (2016.08-2017.05)

Mr Gabriel Lim (2016.08-2017.05)

Ms Kueh Hui Lin (2016.08-2017.05)

Ms Cindry Handojo (2016.08-2017.05)


Mr Eng Yi jie (2015.08-2016.05)

Mr Phua Teng Wei (2015.08-2016.05)

Ms Chin Zan Xin (2015.08-2016.05)

Ms Tan Hui Lin (2015.08-2016.05)

Ms Siti Nadhirah Bte Shaik N J (2015.08-2016.05)


Mr Kueh Weixiang (2014.08-2015.05)

Ms. Sin Mei Yun (2014.08-2015.05)

Mr. Kam Teck Suan (2014.08-2015.05)

Ms. Soo Xiang Yun Debbie (2014.08-2015.05)

Ms. Hiranya Dayal (2014.08-2015.05)


Mr. Jing Linzhi (2013.08-2014.05)

Mr. Tan Jun Min (2011.08-2012.05)

Mr Lok Khoi Mun (2010.08-2011.05)

Mr Kantapon Numpilai (2009.08-2010.05)

Ms Jennifer (2009.08-2010.05)


Mr Yik Jia Hwee (2008.08-2009.05)

Mr Zhao Wenguang (2008.08-2009.05) 

Ms Lim Julie (2008.08-2009.05)

Mr Tan Jun Jie (2008.08-2009.05)

Mr Lim Kheng Aik (2008.08-2009.05)



Former UROPS projects


Ms. Samantha See Shu Qi (2017.01-2017.05)

Mr. Aloysius Ee Wei Ming (2017.01-2017.05)

Mr. Wing Wa Lau (2014,05-2014.08, from Chinese University of Hong kong)

Mr. Eng Yi Jie (2014,05-2014.08)

Ms Dong Yuchan (2013. 08-2013.11, from Nankai University)



Former Visiting Scholars


Associate Professor Tao Tao from Nanjing University of Information Science & Technology (2017.06-2018.06)

Associate Professor Ou Yaping from Hengyang Normal University (2019.03-2020.03)



Former Visiting Students

Mr Shao Jiawei, master student, from Nanjing Tech University (Oct 2017 - Oct 2018)

Ms Luisa Rzesny, master student, from University of Freiburg (1 Apr, 2019 -31 Aug, 2019)